Jokowi unveils list of ministers in Advanced Indonesia Cabinet

President Joko Widodo and Vice President Ma’ruf Amin have officially announced the names of ministers forming the new Advanced Indonesia Cabinet. The ministers are expected to serve throughout Mr Widodo’s second term from 2019 to 2024.

16 ministers and minister-level officials from Mr Widodo’s previous Working Cabinet remain in his second administration, while several ministries and agencies have been merged or rearranged.

The following contains the names of ministers in the Advanced Indonesia Cabinet and their background:

  1. Coordinating Minister for Political, Legal, and Security Affairs: Mahfud M.D. [former Chief Justice of the Constitutional Court, 2008-2011]

  2. Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs: Airlangga Hartarto [former Minister of Industry in the previous cabinet; Chairman of the Functional Groups (Golkar) Party]

  3. Coordinating Minister for Human Development and Culture: Muhajir Effendy [former Minister of Education in the previous cabinet]

  4. Coordinating Minister for Maritime Affairs and Investment: Luhut Binsar Panjaitan [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  5. Minister of Defence: Prabowo Subianto [2014 and 2019 presidential candidate; Chairman of the Great Indonesia Movement (Gerindra) Party]

  6. Minister of State Secretariat: Pratikno [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  7. Minister of Home Affairs: Tito Karnavian [former National Police Chief, 2016-2019]

  8. Minister of Foreign Affairs: Retno Marsudi [retains her position from the previous cabinet]

  9. Minister of Religious Affairs: Fachrul Razi [former Deputy Commander of the Armed Forces, 1999-2000]

  10. Minister of Law and Human Rights: Yasonna Laoly [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  11. Minister of Finance: Sri Mulyani Indrawati [retains her position from the previous cabinet]

  12. Minister of Education and Culture: Nadiem Makarim [co-founder and former CEO of Gojek]

  13. Minister of Health: Dr Terawan [former Head of the Army Central Hospital]

  14. Minister of Social Affairs: Juliari Batubara [member of the Indonesian Democratic Party-Struggle (PDIP)]

  15. Minister of Manpower: Ida Fauziah [member of the National Awakening Party (PKB); 2018 Central Java deputy gubernatorial candidate]

  16. Minister of Industry: Agus Gumiwang Kartasasmita [former Minister of Social Affairs in the previous cabinet]

  17. Minister of Trade: Agus Suparmanto [member of the National Awakening Party (PKB)]

  18. Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources: Arifin Tasrif [former Indonesian Ambassador to Japan, 2017-2019; former CEO of PT Pupuk Indonesia]

  19. Minister of Public Works and Public Housing: Basuki Hadimuljono [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  20. Minister of Transportation: Budi Karya Sumadi [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  21. Minister of Communications and Informatics: Johnny G. Plate [member of the National Democratic (Nasdem) Party; entrepreneur]

  22. Minister of Agriculture: Syahrul Yasin Limpo [former Governor of South Sulawesi, 2008-2018]

  23. Minister of Environment and Forestry: Siti Nurbaya Bakar [retains her position from the previous cabinet]

  24. Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fishery: Edhy Prabowo [member of Gerindra]

  25. Minister of Villages, Disadvantaged Regions, and Transmigration: Abdul Halim Iskandar [member of PKB; former Speaker of the East Java Regional House of Representatives, 2014-2019]

  26. Minister of Agrarian Affairs, Spatial Planning, and Forestry: Sofyan Djalil [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  27. Minister of National Development Planning/Head of the National Development Planning Agency: Suharso Monoarfa [Chairman of the United Development Party (PPP)]

  28. Minister of State Apparatus Empowerment and Bureaucratic Reforms: Tjahjo Kumolo [former Minister of Home Affairs in the previous cabinet]

  29. Minister of State-owned Enterprises: Erick Thohir [former Chairman of the Jokowi-Ma’ruf National Campaign Team; entrepreneur]

  30. Minister of Cooperatives and Small and Medium Enterprises: Teten Masduki [former Chief of Presidential Staff, 2015-2018]

  31. Minister of Tourism and Creative Economy: Wishnutama [former CEO of PT Net Mediatama Televisi]

  32. Minister of Women’s Empowerment and Child Protection: Gusti Ayu Bintang Darmavati [former Denpasar City Government official]

  33. Minister of Research and Technology/Head of the National Research and Innovation Agency: Bambang Brodjonegoro [former Minister of Finance and Head of the National Development Planning Agency in the previous cabinet]

  34. Minister of Youth and Sports: Zainudin Amali [member of Golkar]

  35. Chief of Presidential Staff: Moeldoko [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  36. Cabinet Secretary: Pramono Anung [retains his position from the previous cabinet]

  37. Head of the Investment Coordinating Board: Bahlil Lahadalia [former Chairman of the Indonesian Young Entrepreneurs’ Association’s Central Governing Body, 2015-2019]

  38. Attorney General: S.T. Burhanuddin [former civil prosecutor]

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *